Skip to content

Token templates ​

Launch Lab has 10 templates. Each one is a fixed, pre-compiled contract (Solidity 0.8.31, EVM version paris), so what you deploy is exactly what gets verified on the explorer. You choose the settings; you can't change the contract code itself.

Fees, limits and percentages are set in basis points (bps): 100 bps = 1%, 10,000 bps = 100%.

Pick a template ​

TemplateFeesBurnSwapbackHolder rewardsWallet-to-wallet tax
Standard TokenNoneNo
Burn TokenBurn only✅Optional
Launch + SwapbackBuy / sell✅No
Launch + Burn + SwapbackBuy / sell✅✅No
Tax TokenBuy / sell / transfer✅✅Optional
Tax + SwapbackBuy / sell / transfer✅✅Optional
Launch + RewardsBuy / sell✅✅No
Rewards TokenBuy / sell / transfer✅✅Optional
Rewards + Burn + SwapbackBuy / sell / transfer✅✅✅Optional
Wrapped Bridge TokenNoneNo

Every token template except Wrapped Bridge also has wallet and transaction limits and optional launch protection.

Not sure? Start simple

Standard Token with the Fair Launch preset is a plain ERC-20 with a protected opening. "Launch" templates tax buys and sells only, so moving tokens between wallets stays free.

What the terms mean ​

  • Buy / sell / transfer fees: a percentage taken on each trade, split between liquidity, marketing, team, rewards and burn.
  • Burn: tokens sent to the burn address (0x…dEaD by default), permanently reducing supply.
  • Swapback: the contract collects fee tokens, then sells them for the network's coin once they pass a threshold, and sends the proceeds to your receivers (and to liquidity). Once swapback is on, it can't be turned off.
  • Holder rewards: part of each fee is paid out to holders in a reward token you choose (by default the network's wrapped coin, such as WBESC on BESC Hyperchain).
  • Limits: the most anyone can buy in one transaction (max tx) or hold in one wallet (max wallet), as a share of supply.
  • Launch protection: temporary anti-sniper rules for the first blocks after trading opens. See Launch protection.

Safety limits ​

These ceilings are written into every template's contract. Launch Lab and the contract both refuse settings above them, and the owner can never raise fees past them later.

LimitValue
Max buy fee20% (2,000 bps)
Max sell fee25% (2,500 bps)
Max transfer fee15% (1,500 bps)
Max burn per trade7.5% (750 bps)
Max swapback threshold / max swap2% of supply (200 bps)
Smallest max-tx / max-wallet0.1% of supply (10 bps)
Launch penalty taxup to 40% (4,000 bps)
Launch protection windowup to 2,400 blocks
Launch cooldownup to 600 seconds

Presets ​

Each template comes with two presets. The first is selected for you; switch any time, then edit any field.

Defaults for every token preset: 1,000,000 initial supply, 9 decimals (18 for Wrapped Bridge), treasury and fee receivers set to your wallet, burn receiver 0x…dEaD, swapback threshold 25 bps and max swap 100 bps (when swapback is used). Unless noted, presets start with trading off, limits on at 2% max tx / 2.5% max wallet, and launch protection on: 30 blocks, one transfer per block, 10-block blacklist window, 15 s cooldown, 1% max buy.

Standard Token ​

PresetWhat it sets
Fair LaunchTrading off, limits 2% max tx / 2% max wallet, native pair created, launch protection on
Open FloatTrading live at deploy, no limits, no launch protection, native pair created

Burn Token ​

PresetBurn on buy / sell / transfer
Light Burn0% / 2% / 0.5%
Deflationary1% / 3% / 1%

A native pair is created only if a router is set.

Launch + Swapback ​

Penalty tax 5% during launch protection.

PresetBuy feesSell fees
Clean Launch1% liquidity, 1% marketing1.5% liquidity, 1.5% marketing, 0.5% team
Liquidity Open2% liquidity, 0.5% marketing2.5% liquidity, 1% marketing, 0.5% team

Launch + Burn + Swapback ​

Penalty tax 5% during launch protection.

PresetBuy feesSell fees
Burn Open1% marketing, 0.5% burn1.5% marketing, 0.5% team, 1% burn
Deflation Launch1% liquidity, 0.5% marketing, 1% burn1.5% liquidity, 0.5% marketing, 0.5% team, 2% burn

Tax Token ​

Penalty tax 4% during launch protection.

PresetBuy feesSell feesTransfer fees
Treasury Route2% marketing3% marketing, 1% teamnone
Community Route1.5% marketing2% marketing, 1% team, 0.5% burn0.25% burn

Tax + Swapback ​

Penalty tax 5% during launch protection.

PresetBuy feesSell fees
Launch Standard1% liquidity, 2% marketing1.5% liquidity, 2.5% marketing, 0.5% team
Liquidity Bias2% liquidity, 1% marketing3% liquidity, 1% marketing, 1% team

Launch + Rewards ​

Penalty tax 6% during launch protection. Rewards: paid at most once per hour per holder (3,600 s), minimum payout 1,000,000,000,000,000,000 raw units (1 token at 18 decimals), distributor gas 300,000.

PresetBuy feesSell fees
Holder Rewards0.75% marketing, 1.75% rewards1% marketing, 0.5% team, 2.75% rewards
Yield Launch0.5% marketing, 2.5% rewards1% marketing, 0.5% team, 3.5% rewards

Rewards Token ​

Penalty tax 6%. Same reward settings as Launch + Rewards.

PresetBuy feesSell fees
Stable Rewards1% marketing, 2% rewards1.5% marketing, 3.5% rewards
Fast Rewards0.5% marketing, 2.5% rewards1% marketing, 4.5% rewards

Rewards + Burn + Swapback ​

Penalty tax 7%. Same reward settings as Launch + Rewards.

PresetBuy feesSell feesTransfer fees
Balanced Rewards0.5% liquidity, 1% marketing, 1.5% rewards, 0.25% burn1% liquidity, 1.5% marketing, 3% rewards, 0.5% burn0.25% burn
Yield + Burn0.75% marketing, 2.25% rewards, 0.5% burn1% marketing, 3.5% rewards, 1% burn0.5% burn

Wrapped Bridge Token ​

A wrapped version of a token from another chain, for teams running their own bridge. Supply is minted only by addresses you approve as bridge operators, each with a unique transfer id (the same id can never mint twice). Holders redeem by burning their tokens with a destination address on the other chain. You can set a max supply (leave empty for uncapped) and record the origin chain id, chain name and token.

PresetOpens
Guarded BridgePaused, so you can check everything before anyone moves supply
Live BridgeLive at deploy, for teams whose bridge is already running

While paused, no one can transfer, mint or redeem.

What the owner can change later ​

Until you renounce ownership, the owner wallet can, within the safety limits above:

  • turn trading on or off
  • change fees, fee receivers, limits and swapback settings (swapback can't be turned off once on)
  • mark addresses fee-exempt or limit-exempt, and register pairs
  • block sniper wallets, but only until the blacklist window closes (if you set one)
  • rescue other tokens sent to the contract by mistake

Renouncing ownership removes every owner permission for good. Ownership transfers are two-step: the new owner must accept before anything changes hands. See After you deploy.

Buyers can check all of this

Because Launch Lab verifies your contract, anyone can read these settings on the explorer. Set fees and limits you're comfortable defending publicly.

BESC Wallet is self-custody software. You alone control your keys and recovery phrase.